Halle Barry Wallpaper (Hot)




















Biography
Known as: Halle Berry
Birth Name: Halle Maria Berry
Nickname: Hannah Little
Birthday: August 14 1968 at 1:00 pm
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Height: 173cm (5' 7")
Weight: 51kg (113lb)
Hair Colour: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Family: FATHER - Jerome Berry (African American; former hospital attendant; divorced when Berry was 4 years old); MOTHER -Judith Ann Hawkins (Caucasian; a registered nurse); SISTER - Heidi (2 years older); STEP DAUGHTER - India (born in 1991; father: Eric Benet)
Spouse: 'David Justice' (31 December 1992 - 1996) (divorced);
Eric Benét (24 January 2001 - present)
Relationship: Wesley Snipes (actor) Shemar Moore (actor)
Claim to fame: as Vivian in Spike Lee's Jungle Fever (1991).
Nationality: American
Education: Bedford High School Cleveland (until 1984);
Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland (majored in Broadcast Journalism; graduated in 1986)
Occupation: Actress

Halle is a stunning model, a celebrity entertainer and a star actress. Halle is the youngest daughter born to Jerome and Judith Berry, an interracial couple. Halle, and her older sister Heidi, spent the first few years of their childhood living in an inner-city neighbourhood. Her abusive father, Jerome Berry, abandoned his wife and children, and left the family when Halle was four years old. Halle was raised almost totally by her mother, Judith, a psychiatric nurse. Judith then moved her family to the predominantly white Cleveland suburb of Bedford.

This rough start to her life did not deter her from excelling in whatever she did. Halle attended a nearly all-white public school, and as a result, she was subjected to discrimination at an early age. Throughout high school, Halle participated in a variety of extracurricular activities, holding positions of newspaper editor, class president, member of the honour society, varsity cheerleader, and prom queen.

Halle easily won Miss Ohio, Miss Teen All-American, and in 1986, was first runner-up in the Miss USA pageant. She was the first African American to represent the U.S. in the Miss World competition in London. Halle attended Cleveland's Cuyahoga Community College, where she studied broadcast journalism. Halle abandoned her idea of a career in news reporting however, choosing to wholeheartedly devote her time to a career in entertainment. She first moved to Chicago, then New York City, where she found work as a catalogue model.

Halle's acting career began in television with a role on the short-lived sitcom "Living Dolls". This was followed by a year-long run on the CBS prime time drama "Knot’s Landing". Halle's first big screen break came later that year when she was cast as Samuel L. Jackson’s drug addicted girlfriend in Spike Lee’s "Jungle Fever". More substantial supporting roles followed, including that of a stripper in the action-thriller "The Last Boy Scout", starring Bruce Willis. This success lead to Halle as the woman who finally wins Eddie Murphy’s heart in the romantic comedy "Boomerang".

Halle, now with a few films under her belt, accepted more offbeat roles, making cameos in the rockumentary "CB4" which traced the rise and fall of the titled rap group. She then starred in the live action version of "The Flintstones", featuring Halle as a Stone Age seductress, a very sexy and successful performance. Halle's next role was a no-holds-barred performance as a rehabilitated crack addict seeking to regain custody of her son in "Losing Isaiah". The story was set in the midst of a bitter custody battle with adoptive parents, played by Jessica Lange and David Strathairn. Later that year, Halle overcame Hollywood's racial barriers when she was cast as the first African American to play the Queen of Sheeba in Showtime’s movie "Solomon & Sheeba".

In a short romance, Halle was involved in a stormy relationship with "Jungle Fever" co-star Wesley Snipes. In 1993, she married Atlanta Braves outfielder David Justice, and three years later, Berry filed for a divorce, which was finalized in 1997. After a nasty divorce from Justice, Halle became secretly engaged to Eric Benét, a jazz musician, in August of 1999. The engagement was announced in December of that year. Halle introduced Benét as her "husband" at the public unveiling of her official Web site, Hallewood, in February 2001, while the couple actually wed two weeks before at an undisclosed tropical location.

Stumble
Delicious
Technorati
Twitter
Facebook

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

Wallpapers And News Blog Copyright © 2010 Designed by Imran Yousaf, Sulman Yousaf